Irons & Irons P.A. Blog
[…] It is important to note that this “standard of care” is not the traditional standard of care that one person normally owes to another; instead, it is the medical standard of care.

When the medical standard of care is breached, malpractice, not just mere negligence, is committed. The medical standard of care refers to the level of care that a medical provideris held to based on their specialty, training, and experience, as well as the specific patient issue they are facing.

North Carolina Code Section 90-21.12 Standard of Health Care explains that a medical professional can only be held liable for malpractice if it is found that the standard of care provided was “not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances.”